Schedule

Schedule for 1st Generation Human Brain Research Workshop 2021

Wednesday, August 18th in Room 2155 RCP (UIHC, RCP, Elevator D, 2nd floor) – Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation

8:30am – 9:30am: Lecture (Dr. Jan Wessel) – What is TMS, how do we measure it, and what can we study?

9:30am – 10:30am: Practical Demonstration & Hands-on (Ben Rangel & Nathan Chalkley) – How to collect TMS-MEP data (Room W248 GH)

10:30am – Noon: Data Collection – Collecting data for short experiment from participants

Noon – 1:00pm: Lunch Break –

1:00pm – 2:00pm: Lecture (Ben Rangel) – How to analyze TMS-MEP data

2:00pm – 4:00pm: Practical Demonstration & Hands-on (Ben Rangel) – Analyzing TMS-MEP data using MATLAB

 

Thursday, August 19th in Room 2155 RCP (UIHC, RCP, Elevator D, 2nd floor) – Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging

8:00am – 9:00am: Lecture (Dr. Jan Wessel) – What is fMRI, how do we measure it, and what can we study?

9:00am – 9:30am: Lecture (Dr. Jan Wessel) – fMRI scanning room safety (L425 PBDB)

9:30am – 11:30am: Practical Demonstration (Cheol Soh) – How to collect fMRI data (L425 PBDB)

11:30am – 12:30pm: Lunch Break –

12:30pm – 2:00pm: Lecture (???) – How to analyze fMRI data

2:00pm – 4:00pm: Practical Demonstration & Hands-on (James Kent) – Analyzing fMRI data using FSL

 

Friday, August 20th in Room 2155 RCP (UIHC, RCP, Elevator D, 2nd floor) – Introduction & Electroencephalography

9:00am – 9:30am: Opening Remarks (Dr. Jan Wessel) – Program overview, Welcome, Introductions

 

9:30am – 10:00am: Lecture (Dr. Jan Wessel) – What is EEG, how do we measure it, and what can we study?

10:00am – Noon: Practical Demonstration & Hands-on (Darcy Waller & Nathan Chalkley) – How to collect EEG data (Room S201GH)

Noon – 1:00pm: Lunch Break –

1:00pm – 2:30pm: Lecture (Darcy Waller) – How to analyze EEG data

2:30pm – 4:00pm: Practical Demonstration & Hands-on (Darcy Waller) – Analyzing EEG data using EEGLAB

 

Saturday, August 21st in Room 2155 RCP (UIHC, RCP, Elevator D, 2nd floor)  – Roundtables

8:00am – 9:00am: Lecture/Q&A – fMRI research program presentation by Dr. Michelle Voss

9:00am – 10:00am: Lecture/Q&A – TMS research program presentation by Dr. Aaron Boes

10:00am – 11:00am: Lecture/Q&A – EEG research program presentation by Dr. Kristi Hendrickson

11:00am – 1:00pm: Lunch & Roundtable – Interactive Q&A with undergraduate RA’s

1:00pm – 1:30pm: Closing Remarks